DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL LEAK
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
OK
No gasoline leaks present.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Check around and beneath the car for gasoline leaks, fumes, etc.
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester ON.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A P0087 and other DTCs B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MISFIRE COUNT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct.
- Allow the engine to idle.
- Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire rate to Cylinder #8 Misfire rate.
If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure:
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL RELIEF VALVE
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Write down the Fuel Press value.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Fuel Press.
- Compare the FUEL PRESS (Fuel Press) value from and the fuel pressure value after the engine switch was turned on (IG).
Result
Inspection Result Proceed to Fuel Press value drops A Fuel Press value is maintained B
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE)
- Check the fuel pressure. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [09/2012 - ] - Step 3 .
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER (NO. 1 AND NO. 2)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Replace the No. 1 and No. 2 injector drivers with new or normally functioning ones.NOTE:
Do not disconnect and reconnect the connectors with the engine switch on (IG), as the injector driver (EDU) may be damaged.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [09/2012 - ] .
- Perform the driving test.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2)
- Replace the fuel pump (for high pressure of bank 1 and bank 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0087 A No output B
B → END
A → See step 15
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR HIGH PRESSURE OF BANK 1 AND BANK 2). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR (FOR DIRECT INJECTION). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ASSEMBLY (FOR LOW PRESSURE). Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]