VGRS System Stops or does not Operate: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RECORD OF OVERHEAT)
- Use the Data List to check if the record of overheat is functioning properly.VGRS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Motor Overheat Record Record of continuous overheat preventive control / Rec or Unrec Rec or Unrec - Result
Result Proceed to "Rec" (Record motor overheating) A "Unrec" (No record of motor overheating) B HINT:
If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Enter the VGRS menu on the tester, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".
B → See step 3
A: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the record of overheat is functioning properly.
- CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.
- Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec) 3 times.
HINT:
If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between the left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.
However, this is not a malfunction.
- Check the number of turns from lock to lock.
Result
Result Proceed to 3.2 turns A 2.7 turns B
B → VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL
A: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING EFFORT
- Start the engine.
- Turn the steering wheel.
- Measure the steering effort.
Standard steering effort
Below 6.9 N*m (70 kgf*cm, 61 in.*lbf)
HINT:
After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform "READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM" above again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR
- Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.
OK
Neither an abnormal noise nor vibration occurs.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.
- CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage of the steering control ECU.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A42-3 (IG) -
Body groundEngine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A42-8 (PIG) -
Body groundEngine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Turn the engine switch off.
- Measure the resistance of the steering control ECU.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A42-7 (PGND) -
Body groundAlways Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM. Refer to PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ]
- GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL. Refer to Steering Wheel Vibrates or Abnormal Noise is Heard from Steering Wheel