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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> LS 460 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Variable Gear Ratio Steering System >> VGRS System Stops or does not Operate >> Procedure

VGRS System Stops or does not Operate: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RECORD OF OVERHEAT) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the record of overheat is functioning properly.
      VGRS:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Motor Overheat Record Record of continuous overheat preventive control / Rec or Unrec Rec or Unrec -

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      "Rec" (Record motor overheating) A
      "Unrec" (No record of motor overheating) B

      HINT: 

      If "Rec" is displayed, reset the setting to "Unrec". Enter the VGRS menu on the tester, select record clearance, and follow the prompts to set to "Unrec".

    B → See step   3 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HEAT PROTECTION FUNCTION FOR STEERING ACTUATOR 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and wait for 30 minutes until the steering actuator cools down.
    2. Start the engine and slowly turn the steering wheel from lock to lock (approximately 90°/sec) 3 times.

      HINT: 

      If turning the steering wheel quickly while driving at low speeds, the steering angle may differ between the left and right, or the steering wheel may become off-center.

      However, this is not a malfunction.

    3. Check the number of turns from lock to lock.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      3.2 turns A
      2.7 turns B

    B → VGRS SYSTEM IS NORMAL 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK STEERING EFFORT 
    1. Start the engine.
    2. Turn the steering wheel.
    3. Measure the steering effort.

      Standard steering effort

      Below 6.9 N*m (70 kgf*cm, 61 in.*lbf)

      HINT: 

      After completing the inspection or repair, attempt to simulate the problem and then perform "READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM" above again to reconfirm that the problem does not occur.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK STEERING ACTUATOR 
    1. Check for an abnormal noise or vibration in the steering actuator.

      OK

      Neither an abnormal noise nor vibration occurs.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK STEERING CONTROL ECU (POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY129868Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage of the steering control ECU.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A42-3 (IG) -
      Body ground
      Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      A42-8 (PIG) -
      Body ground
      Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    3. Turn the engine switch off.
    4. Measure the resistance of the steering control ECU.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A42-7 (PGND) -
      Body ground
      Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [09/2012 - ] 
  7. GO TO POWER STEERING SYSTEM. Refer to  PRECAUTION [09/2012 - ] 
  8. GO TO STEERING WHEEL VIBRATES OR ABNORMAL NOISE IS HEARD FROM STEERING WHEEL. Refer to  Steering Wheel Vibrates or Abnormal Noise is Heard from Steering Wheel