Washer Motor Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body No. 5 / Active Test.
- Check the operation.BODY NO. 5 (FRONT CONTROLLER)
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Washer Motor Operation Washer motor OFF/ON - OK
Washer motor operates.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 6
- INSPECT WINDSHIELD WASHER MOTOR AND PUMP ASSEMBLY
HINT:
The following check should be performed with the windshield washer motor and pump assembly installed to the washer jar.
- Fill the washer jar with washer fluid.
- Connect a positive (+) battery lead to terminal 1 of the washer motor, and a negative (-) battery lead to terminal 2.
- Check that washer fluid flows from the washer jar.
OK
Washer fluid is pumped from the washer jar.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDSHIELD WASHER MOTOR AND PUMP ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the A4 windshield washer motor and pump assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A4 windshield washer motor and pump assembly connector.
- CHECK HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FRONT CONTROLLER - WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR AND PUMP ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the 2F front controller connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A4-1 - 2F-4 Always Below 1 Ω A4-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the 2F front controller connector.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - FRONT CONTROLLER)
- Disconnect the 2E front controller connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE FRONT CONTROLLER (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU)
- Disconnect the 2E front controller connector.
- PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE WINDSHIELD WASHER MOTOR AND PUMP ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS [08/2012 - ]