Driver Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure
- CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2012 - ]
.
OK
Locked doors unlock.
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the locked doors unlock. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2012 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.SMART ACCESS (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D-Door Touch Sensor Driver side door touch sensor / ON or OFF ON: Touch sensor is touched
OFF: Touch sensor is not touched- D-Door Trigger SW Driver side door lock switch / ON or OFF ON: Entry lock switch is pressed
OFF: Entry lock switch is not pressed- OK
On the Techstream screen, the display changes between ON and OFF according to the chart above.
NG → See step 13
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front door outside handle assembly (driver side), and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door outside handle assembly, communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter is brought near the front door outside handle assembly (driver side), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation check is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- Bring the electrical key transmitter near the front door outside handle assembly (driver side), and perform a driver door entry lock and unlock operation check.
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION
- Diagnostic mode inspection (door electrical key oscillator (driver side))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Communication Check (Key Diag Mode) / Overhead + Driver Side.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the door electrical key oscillator (driver side) is operating normally.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 12
- Diagnostic mode inspection (door electrical key oscillator (driver side))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the door electrical key oscillator (driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P33-5 (SEL1) - o2-4 (SEL) Always Below 1 Ω P33-34 (CG1B) - o2-5 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω P33-5 (SEL1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P33-34 (CG1B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE)
- Disconnect the front door outside handle assembly (driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition o1-2 (ANT2) - o2-8 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω o1-5 (ANT1) - o2-3 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω o1-2 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher o1-5 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the front door outside handle assembly (driver side) connector.
- INSPECT FUSE (MPX-B)
- Remove the MPX-B fuse from the No. 1 engine room junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition MPX-B fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (MPX-B)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition o2-1 (+B) - o2-7 (GND) Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (DRIVER SIDE)
- Replace the door electrical key oscillator (driver side). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (DRIVER SIDE OPERATION)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2012 - ] .
OK
Entry functions operate normally.
NG → See step 12
OK → END (DOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK [08/2012 - ] .
- GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (DRIVER SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]