LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 350C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0171-P060A)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A" >> Procedure

DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor "A": Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER 
    1. Drive the vehicle and check whether the operation of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.

      HINT: 

      • The vehicle speed sensor is operating normally if the speedometer reading is normal.
      • If the speedometer does not operate, check it by following the procedure described in Speedometer Malfunction.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Vehicle Speed.
    5. Drive the vehicle.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      OK

      Vehicle speeds displayed on the Techstream and speedometer display are equal.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   9 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-5 (+S) - A5-30 (SPD) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (+S VOLTAGE) 
    GTY356359Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

      HINT: 

      Disconnect the ECU connectors on the other systems related to the speed signal (but the ECM connectors must be connected).

    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Combination Meter Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL OUTPUT WAVEFORM) 
    GTY347750Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the combination meter assembly.
    2. Connect the combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Move the shift lever to N.
    4. Jack up the vehicle.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      (Turn wheel slowly)
      Voltage generated intermittently
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with wire harness connected
      (Combination Meter Assembly)

      HINT: 

      The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

    7. Reinstall the combination meter assembly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   8 

  6. CHECK COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY (SPD SIGNAL INPUT WAVEFORM) 
    GTY347743Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the combination meter assembly.
    2. Connect the combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Move the shift lever to the neutral position.
    4. Jack up the vehicle.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Check the voltage between the terminal of the combination meter assembly and the body ground while the wheel is turned slowly.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-17 (SI) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
      (Turn wheel slowly)
      Voltage generated intermittently
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with wire harness connected
      (Combination Meter Assembly)

      HINT: 

      The output voltage should fluctuate up and down, similarly to the diagram, when the wheel is turned slowly.

    7. Reinstall the combination meter assembly.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   11 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - BRAKE ACTUATOR) 
    1. Disconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the brake actuator connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-17 (SI) - A58-11 (SP1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J34-17 (SI) or A58-11 (SP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the brake actuator connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  9. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ] 
  10. GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ] 
  11. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]