DTC B1296: Front Light ECU Communication Stop: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT CONTROLLER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the 2E and 2F connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-4 (FMB3) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-1 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Controller (Engine Room Junction Block No. 2))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the 2E and 2F connectors.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the A30 and J55 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 (MPX2) - A30-17 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-5 (MPX1) - J55-24 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Front Controller (Engine Room Junction Block No. 2))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU LH)*3 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A30 and J55 connectors.
- REPLACE FRONT CONTROLLER (ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)
- Replace the front controller (engine room relay block No. 2).
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Recheck for DTCs.
OK
DTC B1296 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → END (FRONT CONTROLLER WAS DEFECTIVE)
- REPLACE GATEWAY ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]