DTC B2611: Telescopic Position Sensor or Telescopic Motor Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check that the steering column contracts (extends). Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tilt&Telescopic / Active Teste.TILT&TELESCOPIC
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Telesco Telesco operation Operation LONG / SHORT - OK
Steering column contracts (extends).
OK → See step 3
NG: Go to next step
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- INSPECT TELESCOPIC MOTOR
- Disconnect connector A from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- Connect the positive battery terminal to terminal TEM+ and the negative battery terminal to terminal TEM- of the telescopic motor connector. Then confirm that the steering column contracts.
OK
Steering column contracts.
- Connect the negative battery terminal to terminal TEM+ and the positive battery terminal to terminal TEM- of the telescopic motor connector. Then confirm that the steering column extends.
OK
Steering column extends.
NG → REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU
- Disconnect connector A from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU (VCE TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified value VCE - E1 Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 16 V
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT TELESCOPIC POSITION SENSOR
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection Condition Specified value TES - E1 Telescopic steering contracts or extends 8 to 16 V (Pulse HI) Below 1 V (Pulse LOW)
NG → REPLACE STEERING COLUMN ASSEMBLY
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND (VCE CIRCUIT))
- Disconnect connector A from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection Condition Specified value VCE - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect connector A from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND (GND CIRCUIT))
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value GND (J28-11) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.