Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG): Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the cowl side J/B RH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- INSPECT JUNCTION BLOCK (RH-IG RELAY, LH-IG RELAY)
- RH-IG relay:
- Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-6 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 136 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RM-1 - RD-14 When battery voltage is applied to terminals RD-6 and RD-12 or RA-5 or RD-7) Below 1 Ω
- LH-IG relay:
- Disconnect the cowl side J/B LH connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LD-13 - LD-8 or LD-9 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LM-1 - LK-6 When battery voltage is applied to terminals LD-13 and LD-8 or LD-9) Below 1 Ω LM-1 - LD-29 When battery voltage is applied to terminals LD-13 and LD-8 or LD-9) Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- RH-IG relay:
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS
- Inspect the resistance and voltage (Power source control ECU or battery - IG2 relay).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-35 (IG2D) - IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω IG2 relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J55-35 (IG2D) or IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Inspect the resistance and voltage (Power source control ECU or battery - Cowl side J/B RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω RA-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition RM-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- Inspect the resistance (Cowl side J/B RH - Cowl side J/B LH).
- Inspect the voltage (Battery - Cowl side J/B LH).
Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition LM-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14V
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the resistance and voltage (Power source control ECU or battery - IG2 relay).
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE J/B - EACH SYSTEM)
- Reconnect the connectors.
- REPLACE FAULTY RELAY OR J/B AND CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace a faulty relay or J/B and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → END
- Replace a faulty relay or J/B and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- REPLACE FAULTY WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Repair or replace a faulty wire harness or connector and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → END
- Repair or replace a faulty wire harness or connector and then connect the power source control ECU connector.