Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC): Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the cowl side J/B RH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- INSPECT WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- INSPECT COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH (ACC RELAY, PWR POINT RELAY)
- Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) RM-1 - RD-27 When battery voltage is applied to terminals RD-2 and RA-5 or RD-7 Below 1 Ω RM-1 - RJ-16 When battery voltage is applied to terminals RD-2 and RA-5 or RD-7 Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the cowl side J/B RH connectors.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU OR BATTERY - COWL SIDE J/B RH)
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-11 (ACCD) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RM-1 - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the connector.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE J/B - EACH SYSTEM)
- Reconnect the connector.
- REPLACE FAULTY J/B AND CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace a faulty relay or J/B and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → END
- Replace a faulty relay or J/B and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- REPLACE FAULTY WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Repair or replace a faulty wire harness or connector and then connect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - Body ground Engine switch off Below 1 V Engine switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → END
- Repair or replace a faulty wire harness or connector and then connect the power source control ECU connector.