DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-31 (CTSW) - A5-11 (ACCR) Always Below 1 Ω J55-31 (CTSW) or A5-11 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- INSPECT ECM
- Reconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-31 (CTSW) - Body ground Always 8 to 14 V
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Terminal No. (Symbol) Condition Specified condition J55-31 (CTSW) - Body ground Brake pedal depressed, Engine switch on (ST) 0.1 to 0.8 V (*1) HINT:
*1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK → CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.