Luggage Oscillator Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the P33 ECU connector.
- Disconnect the oscillator connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition P33-16 (CG7B) - Q48-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω P33-15 (CLG7) - Q48-1 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω P33-32 (CG8B) - P32-2 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω P33-31 (CLG8) - P32-1 (CLG5) Always Below 1 Ω P33-16 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩor higher P33-15 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩor higher P33-32 (CG8B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩor higher P33-31 (CLG8) - Body ground Always 10 kΩor higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the P33 ECU connector.
- CHECK AND REPLACE ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR
- Replace the electrical key oscillator.
- Check that the luggage compartment door entry LOCK/UNLOCK function operates normally.
OK
Luggage compartment door entry LOCK/UNLOCK function operates normally.
OK → END (ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR IS DEFECTIVE)
NG: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Reconnect the oscillator and the ECU connectors.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Following the display on the tester, select the "Active Test".SMART KEY (CERTIFICATION ECU):
Tester Display Vehicle Condition/Test Details In Bdr Trnsmttr Electrical key oscillator (Luggage compartment Inner) ON/OFF BDoor Trnsmttr Electrical key oscillator (Luggage compartment outer) ON/OFF - Measure the frequency according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition P33-16 (CG7B) - P33-15 (CLG7) During ACTIVE TEST Frequency is generated (higher than 0 Hz) P33-32 (CG8B) - P33-31 (CLG8) During ACTIVE TEST Frequency is generated (higher than 0 Hz)
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Reconnect the oscillator and the ECU connectors.