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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250C Base >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0175)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low >> Procedure

DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the vehicle for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    4. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC P0087 and other DTCs are output B

      HINT: 

      If any DTCs other than P0087 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in the past?

    YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    NO: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1 (TO #6) MISFIRE COUNT) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count.
    4. Allow the engine to idle.
    5. Read each value of Cylinder #1 (to #6) Misfire Count displayed on the Techstream.
    6. Check if there is a particular cylinder that the misfire count is concentrated on.

      Result

      Misfire Count Proceed to
      No misfire counts, or Misfires occur randomly in all cylinders A
      Misfires occur in particular cylinder B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine condition changes from idling to racing.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not rise A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B
      Fuel pressure fluctuates C

    B → See step   16 

    C → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR (FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR, PIPE LINE AND FILTER) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the engine switch is turned off.

      HINT: 

      Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.

      GTY277700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure drops suddenly A
      Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK FUEL RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check if the fuel pressure fluctuates when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER 
    1. Replace the injector driver. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. REPLACE FUEL PUMP FOR HIGH PRESSURE 
    1. Replace the fuel pump for high pressure. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0087 is output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   19 

  14. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [08/2012 - ] 
  15. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  16. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  17. GO TO FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT. Refer to  Fuel Pump Control Circuit 
  18. REPLACE FUEL RELIEF VALVE. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  19. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]