DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2
OK: Go to next step
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J29-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition J29-6 (IG2) - J29-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V J29-6 (IG2) - J29-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Symbols)Condition Specified condition *J29-6 (IG2) - J29-7 (B) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher *: This measurement is performed with the engine switch off to check for a battery voltage short in the IG2 circuit.
OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.