LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      GTY105714Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)

    NG → REPLACE IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      GTY114100Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY114101Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      J29-6 (IG2) - J29-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
      J29-6 (IG2) - J29-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection
      (Symbols)
      Condition Specified condition
      *J29-6 (IG2) - J29-7 (B) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher

      *: This measurement is performed with the engine switch off to check for a battery voltage short in the IG2 circuit.

    OK → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)