IG Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG RH)
- Remove the ECU-IG RH fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
- Measure the resistance of the ECU-IG RH fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value IG (J28-8) - GND (J28-11) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
NG: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value GND (J28-11) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester condition Condition Specified value RA-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH) - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.