LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Power Tilt & Telescopic Steering Column (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Tilt And Power Telescopic Steering Column System >> Circuit Tests >> IG Power Source Circuit >> Procedure

IG Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG RH) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG RH fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
    2. Measure the resistance of the ECU-IG RH fuse.

      Standard resistance

      Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
      GTY114158Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester connection
      (Terminal No.)
      Condition Specified value
      IG (J28-8) - GND (J28-11) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY114156Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester connection
      (Terminal No.)
      Condition Specified value
      GND (J28-11) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY114110Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester condition Condition Specified value
      RA-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH) 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH) - BATTERY)