Actuator Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (TI & TE)
- Remove the TI & TE fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
- Measure the resistance of the TI & TE fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BATTERY)
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester connection
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value +B (J28-2) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J28 connector from the multiplex tilt & telescopic ECU.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester connection
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value GND (J28-11) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
- Disconnect the RA connector from the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester condition
(Terminal No.)Condition Specified value +B (J28-2) - RA-15 Always Below 1 Ω +B (J28-2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT & TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE J/B RH))
- Disconnect the RA connector from the main body ECU RH (cowl side J/B RH).