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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P062F - U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure

DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SWIRL CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
    4. Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.

      Standard

      The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is driven from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).

      Control the SCV Duty Ratio
      operation
      IAC Sensor Voltage
      (Normal)
      Suspect failure area
      • IAC1 circuit short
      • VC circuit open
      • VC and IAC1 circuit shorted
      • IAC1 circuit open
      • E2 circuit open
      Sensor malfunction
      -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns to the left
      100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remain less than 0.2 V Remain more than 4.8 V

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → See step   8 

    A → See step   7 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E6 ECM connectors.
    2. Disconnect the E56 swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) - E56-1 (VCX) Below 1 Ω
      E6-31 (IAC1) - E56-3 (VSX) Below 1 Ω
      E3-28 (E2) - E56-2 (E2X) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E3-29 (VC) or E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E6-31 (IAC1) or E56-3 (VSX) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E3-28 (E2) or E56-2 (E2X) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT ECM (VCX VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E56 swirl control valve position sensor connector.
      GTY353436Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground 4.5 to 5.0 V
    4. Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Replace the intake air surge tank assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] - Step 95 .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Wait 0.5 seconds or more.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    9. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC Output) Proceed to
      P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output again A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   7 

  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  8. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]