DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION)
- Inspect the intake air surge tank assembly. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] - Step 2 .
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR)
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the E53 intake air control valve actuator.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E6-1 (IA1-) - E53-2 Below 1 Ω E6-2 (IA1+) - E53-1 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E6-1 (IA1-) or E53-2 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher E6-2 (IA1+) or E53-1 - body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the intake air control valve actuator.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Wait approximately 10 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P2009 or P2010 A No DTC B
B → See step 5
A → See step 6
- REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] - Step 95
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]