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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P062F - U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   23 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E17 throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the E19 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the E25 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.

    B → See step   18 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the E30 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the E34 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.

    B → See step   24 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the E17 throttle body connector.
    2. Disconnect the A26 accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the E19 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    4. Disconnect the E25 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    5. Disconnect the E30 VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    6. Disconnect the E34 VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    7. Disconnect the E37 fuel pressure sensor connector.
    8. Disconnect the Q49 canister pump module connector.
    9. Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
    10. Disconnect the E3, E5 and A6 ECM connectors.
    11. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connections Specified Conditions
      E3-29 (VC) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      E5-29 (VC2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-35 (VCPA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      A6-27 (VCP2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    12. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    13. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    14. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    15. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
    16. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
    18. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
    19. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    20. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    21. Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   13 

  13. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  14. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  15. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  16. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  17. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  21. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  22. REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  23. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  24. REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] - Step 95