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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P062F - U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> ECM Power Source Circuit >> Procedure

ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure

  1. INSPECT ECM (+B, +B1 VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY123102Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-6 (+B) - E4-7 (E1) 11 to 14 V
      A5-5 (+B1) - E4-7 (E1) 11 to 14 V

    OK → See step   2 

    NG → See step   10 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E4-7 (E1) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY146222Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-17 (IGSW) - E4-7 (E1) 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      GTY100984Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (IG2 RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
    2. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 3 - A5-17 (IGSW) Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 3 or A5-17 (IGSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT) 
    1. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      IG2 relay terminal 5 - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the IG2 relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - BATTERY) 

    OK → CHECK AND REPLACE SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 

  7. INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      GTY122741Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A5-13 (MREL) - E4-7 (E1) 11 to 14 V

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      GTY276826Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      2A-5 - 2A-8 10 kΩ or higher
      Below 1 Ω
      (when battery voltage applied to terminals 2A-6 and 2A-7)
    3. Reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and the ECM.
      1. Remove the integration relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
      2. Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        2A-6 - A5-13 (MREL) Below 1 Ω

        Standard resistance (Check for short)

        Tester Connection Specified Condition
        2A-6 or A5-13 (MREL) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Check the harness and the connectors between the integration relay and body ground.
      1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard resistance (Check for open)

        Tester Connection Specified condition
        2A-7 - Body ground Below 1 Ω
      2. reinstall the integration relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → CHECK AND REPAIR HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TERMINAL +B OF ECM - BATTERY POSITIVE TERMINAL) 

  10. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]