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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTCS 
    1. Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    2. Check for DTC B2785 and DTC B2287.

      OK

      DTC B2785 and DTC B2287 are not output.

      HINT: 

    NG → GO TO DTC CHART 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK

      The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECU connector.
      GTY118689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 ECU connector.
      GTY145597Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-26 (SLP) - J29-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-30 (LIN1) - J29-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-26 (SLP) or J29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J55-30 (LIN1) or J29-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
      GTY138149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      GTY128541Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Engine switch on (IG)

      OK

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU 
    1. Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
      GTY138149Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
      GTY146537Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground
      Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV.
      Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK

      OK

      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.

      HINT: 

      The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.

    NG → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU