DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTCS
- Delete the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- Check for DTC B2785 and DTC B2287.
OK
DTC B2785 and DTC B2287 are not output.
HINT:
- If DTC B2785 is output. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN; DTC B2786: No Response from Steering Lock ECU; DTC B2789: No Response from ID BOX .
- If DTC B2287 is output. Refer to DTC B2287: LIN Communication Master Malfunction .
NG → GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTORS
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
OK
The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition J55-26 (SLP) - J29-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω J55-30 (LIN1) - J29-5 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω J55-26 (SLP) or J29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J55-30 (LIN1) or J29-5 (LIN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG) OK
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK OK
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.