DTC B1206: P/W Master Switch Communication Stop: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (FR DOOR LH)
- Remove the FR DOOR LH fuse from the cowl side J/B LH.
- Measure the resistance of the fuse.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the M17 switch connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage and resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition CPUB (M17-15) - Body ground Always 10 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Connection E (M17-12) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Disconnect the M17 switch connector.
- CHECK RESISTANCE OF COMMUNICATION LINE
- Disconnect the M17, Q3 and P33 ECU connectors.
- Measure the resistance between the specified terminals on the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition MPX1 (M17-3) - MPX1 (Q3-15) Below 1 Ω MPX2 (M17-2) - MPX2 (P33-28) Below 1 Ω Result
Result Proceed to Both are OK A One is OK B Both are NG C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR AND REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A → REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
- Disconnect the M17, Q3 and P33 ECU connectors.