Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure
- CHECK OPEN IN CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-25 (CANH) - A58-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IG1, GND1)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A58-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A58-34 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / DTC.
- Check for DTCs.
OK
C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DTC C1241: Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction