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Skid Control ECU Communication Stop Mode: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPEN IN CAN BUS LINE (SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the skid control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY134593Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-25 (CANH) - A58-14 (CANL) Engine switch off 54 to 69 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE SKID CONTROL ECU BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN-H, CAN-L) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (IG1, GND1) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY134594Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A58-1 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A58-34 (IG1) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / DTC.
    4. Check for DTCs.

      OK

      C1241 is not output.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE BRAKE ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (SKID CONTROL ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  5. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DTC C1241: Low Power Supply Voltage Malfunction