DTC P0230: Fuel Pump Primary Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (B1500)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No output A B1500 is output B
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FUEL PUMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether operating sounds can be heard while operating the fuel pump using the Techstream.
OK
Operating sounds can be heard from fuel pump.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
- Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
- Idle the engine for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No output A P0230 is output B
B → See step 18
A → END
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
- Inspect the circuit opening relay (C/OPN). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V C/OPN relay (5) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Engine Room Relay Block *2 Circuit Opening Relay (C/OPN)
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - ECM, FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (1) - G45-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (3) - S7-4 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (1) or G45-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (3) or S7-4 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - FUEL PUMP ECU)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S4-4 (B2) - S8-1 (FP) Always Below 1 Ω S4-5 (E2) - S8-2 (FP-) Always Below 1 Ω S4-4 (B2) or S8-1 (FP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S4-5 (E2) or S8-2 (FP-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → See step 20
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP ECU - ECM, BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition S7-1 (FPC) - G44-3 (FPC) Always Below 1 Ω S7-2 (DI) - G45-26 (DI) Always Below 1 Ω S7-3 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω S7-1 (FPC) or G44-3 (FPC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher S7-2 (DI) or G45-26 (DI) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP ECU
- Replace the fuel pump ECU. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS
- Check that there are 17 liters (18 US qts, 15 Imp. qts) or more of fuel remaining.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ] .
- Crank the engine for 15 seconds.
- Idle the engine for 1 minute.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to No output A P0230 is output B
B → See step 19
A → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY (C/OPN) - FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP), NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the circuit opening relay (C/OPN) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C/OPN relay (2) - 1A-5 Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (5) - FUEL PMP relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω C/OPN relay (2) or 1A-5 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C/OPN relay (5) or FUEL PMP relay (3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)
- Inspect the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] - Step 6 .
NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP RELAY (FUEL PMP) - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY, BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
- Remove the fuel pump relay (FUEL PMP) from the engine room relay block.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the cable from the positive (+) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition FUEL PMP relay (1) - 1B-4 Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (5) - Positive (+) battery cable Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω FUEL PMP relay (1) or 1B-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher FUEL PMP relay (5) or Positive (+) battery cable - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 17
- GO TO ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO DTC B1500. Refer to DTC B1500: Fuel Sender Open Detected