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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Suspension >> Wheels & Tire System >> Tire Pressure Warning System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Tire Pressure Warning System >> DTC C2141/41: Transmitter ID1 Error; DTC C2142/42: Transmitter ID2 Error; DTC C2143/43: Transmitter ID3 Error; DTC C2144/44: Transmitter ID4 Error >> Procedure

DTC C2141/41: Transmitter ID1 Error; DTC C2142/42: Transmitter ID2 Error; DTC C2143/43: Transmitter ID3 Error; DTC C2144/44: Transmitter ID4 Error: Procedure

  1. IDENTIFY TRANSMITTER CORRESPONDING TO DTC 
    1. Set the tire pressure to the specified value. Refer to INSPECTION [12/2011 - ] .
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    7. Display the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data for each wheel using the Techstream.
    8. Rapidly reduce the tire pressure for each wheel at least 40 kPa (0.4 kg/cm2 , 5.8 psi) within 30 seconds. If "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" displayed on the Techstream does not change, the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter corresponding to the unchanged "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data was the cause of the output DTC.

      HINT: 

      • Identify the malfunctioning tire pressure warning valve and transmitter by repeatedly decreasing the tire pressure for each tire.
      • Record which "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data corresponds to each tire.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      *: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed. If the values are not displayed after a few minutes, perform troubleshooting according to the inspection procedure for DTCs C2121/21 to C2124/24. Refer to DTC C2121/21: No Signal from Transmitter ID1; DTC C2122/22: No Signal from Transmitter ID2; DTC C2123/23: No Signal from Transmitter ID3; DTC C2124/24: No Signal from Transmitter ID4; DTC C2181/81: Transmitter ID1 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2182/82: Transmitter ID2 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2183/83: Transmitter ID3 not Received (Test Mode DTC); DTC C2184/84: Transmitter ID4 not Received (Test Mode DTC) .

    9. Check the Data List.

      Result

      Result Detection Condition
      One of "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data changed. Normal
      "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data did not change. Transmitter corresponding to DTC
      NOTE:
      • It may take a few minutes to display the updated tire pressure data.
      • When the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has not changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.
      • Record the transmitter IDs and positions of transmitters that are normal.
    10. When the "ID Tire inflation Pressure" data has changed, repeat this procedure to identify the tire pressure warning valve and transmitter that corresponds to the DTC.
    11. When all of the "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, identify the malfunctioning tire pressure warning valve and transmitter using the recorded ID numbers and output DTCs.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING VALVE AND TRANSMITTER 
    1. Replace the identified tire pressure warning valve and transmitter with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ] .

      HINT: 

      • Before installing a new tire pressure warning valve and transmitter, read and write down its transmitter ID.
      • The IDs for the tire pressure warning valve and transmitters which are not replaced should be checked using the Techstream and recorded.

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. REGISTRATION OF TRANSMITTER ID 
    1. Register the transmitter ID for all wheels. Refer to REGISTRATION [12/2011 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  4. PERFORM INITIALIZATION 
    1. Perform initialization. Refer to INITIALIZATION [12/2011 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CONFIRM TIRE INFLATION PRESSURE (DATA LIST) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / Tire Pressure Monitor / Data List.
    6. Check the values by referring to the table below.
      TIRE PRESSURE MONITOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      ID 1 Tire Inflation Pressure ID1 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 2 Tire Inflation Pressure ID2 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 3 Tire Inflation Pressure ID3 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*
      ID 4 Tire Inflation Pressure ID4 tire inflation pressure/
      min.: Absolute pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi), Relative pressure / 0 kPa (0 kgf/cm2 , 0 psi)
      max.: Absolute pressure / 480 kPa (4.9 kgf/cm2 , 70 psi), Relative pressure / 380 kPa (3.9 kgf/cm2 , 55 psi)
      Actual tire inflation pressure If N/A is displayed, data has not been received.*

      HINT: 

      • *: It may take a few minutes until the values are displayed.
      • When no "ID Tire Inflation Pressure" data has changed, reset the tire pressure to the appropriate specified value and rotate the tire 90 to 270 degrees. Then rapidly release the tire pressure and recheck the data.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Tire pressure values are not displayed. A
      All tire pressure readings are equal to specified values. B

    B → END 

    A → See step   6 

  6. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]