Unable to Unlock Steering Wheel (Engine cannot Start): Procedure
- CHECK DTC (ALL) See step 1
NG → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK ENGINE SWITCH (SWITCH CONDITION)
- Check the power source mode change.
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
OK
Off → on (ACC) → on (IG) → off
- When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch with the brake pedal released causes the power source mode to change as follows:
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- Check the power source mode change.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (UNLOCK REQUEST RECEIVE)
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.SMART ACCESS
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Unlock Request Receive Reception state of steering unlock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG
HINT:- The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
- When 10 seconds or more elapse after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
OK: Within 10 seconds of turning engine switch on (IG) or on (ACC) or starting engine
NG: Except above- If the unlock signal has not been received, the engine cannot be started.
- If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering unlock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.
OK
Within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) or starting the engine, the Data List item changes to "OK".
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Data List to check if the steering lock request is functioning properly.
- INSPECT CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component with harness connected
(Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))- - Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N93-25 (P) - A34-11 (E) Shift lever in P 9 V or higher Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE TERMINAL)
- Disconnect the steering lock ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance and voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω NOTE:If the result is not as specified, check for looseness in the connection which leads to ground.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N24-7 (B) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL)
- Reconnect the steering lock ECU connector.
- Check the signal waveform according to the condition(s) in the table below.STANDARD FREQUENCY
Item Content Tester Connection N24-3 (IGE) - N24-1 (GND) Tool Setting 2 V/DIV., 200 ms./DIV. Vehicle Condition Steering lock motor not operating → Steering lock motor operating → Steering lock motor not operating TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))*b Steering lock motor not operating *c Steering lock motor operating HINT:
- When taking measurements when the lock motor is stopped, it is not necessary to perform any operations.
- In order to take measurements when the lock motor is operating, perform either of the following operations:
- To unlock the steering, carry the key and turn the engine switch on (ACC) or on (IG) with the shift lever in P.
- To lock the steering, turn the engine switch off with the shift lever in P, and then open a door.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 17
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) See step 6
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) See step 7
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) See step 8
NG → See step 14
OK → END
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) See step 9
NG → See step 16
OK → END
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY) See step 10
NG → See step 18
OK → END
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY) - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY))
- Disconnect the N49 transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Disconnect the N93 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N49-3 (P2) - N93-25 (P) Always Below 1 Ω N49-3 (P2) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher N93-25 (P) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (TRANSMISSION FLOOR SHIFT ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the transmission floor shift assembly connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition N49-3 (P2) - Body ground Shift lever in P 9 V or higher Shift lever not in P 1.5 V or less RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG for A760H B for A760E C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Shift lock control ECU (transmission floor shift assembly))
B → See step 19
C → See step 21
A → See step 20
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION). Refer to INSPECTION [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO SHIFT LEVER (INSPECTION). Refer to INSPECTION [12/2011 - ]