Steering Angle Differs between Left and Right: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (DYNAMIC REAR STEERING SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs in the dynamic rear steering system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs in the dynamic rear steering system. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC is output B
B → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ]
.
- CHECK STEERING WHEEL CENTER POSITION
- Check the neutral position of the steering wheel.RESULT
Result Proceed to Steering wheel is centered A Steering wheel is off-center B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- Check the neutral position of the steering wheel.
- CHECK STEERING MISALIGNMENT
- Position the tires straight ahead.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the steering actuator assembly connector.
- Start the engine, turn the steering wheel from lock to lock and check the left and right steering angle.
OK
No steering angle difference between left and right.
HINT:
When the vehicle is driven with the steering actuator assembly connector disconnected, DTC C15A5/65 is stored. After performing the inspection, clear DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
NG → CHECK AND REPAIR OR REPLACE STEERING-RELATED PARTS (STEERING GEAR, STEERING COLUMN, ETC.)
OK → See step 6
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO DYNAMIC REAR STEERING SYSTEM (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [12/2011 - ]