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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Steering System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Dynamic Rear Steering System >> DTC C1B13/23: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected >> Procedure

DTC C1B13/23: Motor Rotation Angle Not Detected: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1B13/23 is output as a past DTC A
      DTC C1B13/23 is output as a current DTC B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTUATOR FORCED ACTIVATION 
    1. Perform actuator forced activation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2011 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC C1B13/23 is output as a current DTC A
      DTC C1B13/23 is output as a past DTC B

    B → See step   8 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK FREEZE FRAME DATA (MOTOR RESOLVER SIN PHASE OFFSET, MOTOR RESOLVER COS PHASE OFFSET) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Display the DTCs on the Techstream screen. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [12/2011 - ] .
    6. Select DTC "C1B13/23", and check the freeze frame data for "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset". Refer to FREEZE FRAME DATA [12/2011 - ] .
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are 5 V or higher A
      "Motor Resolver SIN Phase Offset" and "Motor Resolver COS Phase Offset" are below 5 V B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT REAR STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY (MOTOR ROTATION ANGLE SENSOR) 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the rear steering link assembly connector from the DRS ECU (rear steering control ECU).
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY412932Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z15-3 (MRV) - z15-2 (MRG) Always 26 to 64 Ω
      z15-8 (MS1) - z15-2 (MRG) Always 92 to 230 Ω
      z15-7 (MS2) - z15-2 (MRG) Always 98 to 247 Ω
      z15-3 (MRV) - z15-8 (MS1) Always 118 to 294 Ω
      z15-3 (MRV) - z15-7 (MS2) Always 124 to 311 Ω
      z15-8 (MS1) - z15-7 (MS2) Always 190 to 477 Ω
      z15-3 (MRV) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      z15-2 (MRG) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      z15-8 (MS1) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      z15-7 (MS2) - Body ground Always 100 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of rear steering link assembly connector
      (to DRS ECU [Rear Steering Control ECU])

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE REAR STEERING LINK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2011 - ] 
  7. REPLACE REAR STEERING CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2011 - ] 
  8. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2011 - ]