ECM Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT ECM (+B, +B2 VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A21-2 (+B) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V A21-1 (+B2) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 11
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F4-1 (E1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (IGSW VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-8 (IGSW) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- INSPECT ECM (MREL VOLTAGE)
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A19-3 (MREL) - F4-1 (E1) Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(ECM)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN1 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2011 - ] - Step 1 .
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-6 - A19-3 (MREL) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2E-6 or A19-3 (MREL) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-9 - A21-2 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω 2F-10 - A21-1 (+B2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-9 or A21-2 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2F-10 or A21-1 (+B2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN1 RELAY - ECM)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (IG2 RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION [12/2011 - ] - Step 4 .
NG → REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY, BODY GROUND)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and the ECM.
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 - A19-8 (IGSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2F-6 or A19-8 (IGSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - IG2 RELAY, BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the No. 1 integration relay and the ECM.
- CHECK NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
to No. 1 Integration Relay - Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the No. 2 engine room relay block.
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [12/2011 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [12/2011 - ]