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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> GS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU) >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Main Body ECU): Procedure

  1. CHECK SUB BUS 1 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
      GTY410383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Resistance: Malfunction
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 53 Ω: Short in line
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Higher than 70 Ω: Open in CAN main bus line
      N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ: +B short
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      N135-2 (CANL) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω: Ground short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 11 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   8 

    D → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs.
    2. Turn the engine switch off.
    3. Turn the engine switch to on (IG) check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) (Techstream display / Main Body) A
      Other DTC is output B

    B → GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC 

    A → See step   20 

  3. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY408610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   20 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY409331Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to No. 6 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    C → See step   5 

    A → REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY409353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 5 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   6 

    A → REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
      GTY409354Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 Junction Connector
      *c to No. 11 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   7 

    A → REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY398195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 Junction Connector)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY408610Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N13-10 (CANN) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   20 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
      GTY409355Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U54-20 (CANH) - U54-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-21 (CANH) - U54-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U54-22 (CANH) - U54-11 (CANL)* Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      1. *: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU)
      *c to No. 6 Junction Connector
      *d to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Luggage closer motor assembly branch bus line) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - MAIN BODY ECU) 

    C → See step   10 

    D → See step   13 

    A → REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY409349Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N130-7 (CANH) - N130-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-8 (CANH) - N130-19 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 130 Ω
      N130-9 (CANH) - N130-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-10 (CANH) - N130-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N130-11 (CANH) - N130-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 Junction Connector)
      *b to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH
      *c to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *d to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type) or Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type)
      *e to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *f to No. 5 Junction Connector
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU LH branch bus line) D
      NG (to Power control ECU assembly LH [except Standard Seat Type] or power seat switch assembly [for Standard Seat Type] branch bus line)
      NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU branch bus line)

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   11 

    D → See step   13 

    A → REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
      GTY409348Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N133-7 (CANH) - N133-18 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-9 (CANH) - N133-20 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N133-10 (CANH) - N133-21 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      N133-11 (CANH) - N133-22 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b to No. 6 Junction Connector
      *c to Position Control ECU Assembly RH
      *d to No. 11 Junction Connector
      *e to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Position control ECU assembly RH branch bus line) D
      NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU RH branch bus line)

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   12 

    D → See step   13 

    A → REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY398195Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 Junction Connector)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINES (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).
      GTY403228Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [12/2011 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 11 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY402763Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Main Body ECU (Multiplex Network Body ECU) *d to No. 6 Junction Connector
      *e to Luggage Closer Motor Assembly - -
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      U54-20 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      U54-9 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-21 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 6 junction connector
      U54-10 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-22 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Luggage closer motor assembly*
      U54-11 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U54-20 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)
      U54-9 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-21 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 6 junction connector
      U54-10 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U54-22 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Luggage closer motor assembly*
      U54-11 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: w/ Power Trunk Lid System
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Main body ECU [multiplex network body ECU] main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Luggage closer motor assembly branch bus line) D

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    B → See step   15 

    C → See step   16 

    D → See step   19 

    A → REPLACE NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (MAIN BODY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY404752Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N13-9 (CANP) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N13-10 (CANN) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Main Body ECU [Multiplex Network Body ECU])
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → See step   20 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY402762Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 6 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU LH *d to No. 3 Junction Connector
      *e to Position Control ECU Assembly LH (except Standard Seat Type) or Power Seat Switch Assembly (for Standard Seat Type) *f to Multiplex Tilt and Telescopic ECU
      *g to No. 5 Junction Connector - -
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N130-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front multiplex network body ECU LH
      N130-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N130-8 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 3 junction connector
      N130-19 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N130-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Position control ECU assembly LH*1 or power seat switch assembly*2
      N130-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N130-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      N130-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N130-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 5 junction connector
      N130-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N130-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front multiplex network body ECU LH
      N130-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N130-8 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 3 junction connector
      N130-19 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N130-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Position control ECU assembly LH*1 or power seat switch assembly*2
      N130-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N130-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU
      N130-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N130-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 5 junction connector
      N130-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *1: except Standard Seat Type
      2. *2: for Standard Seat Type
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 3 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 5 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU LH branch bus line) D
      NG (to Power control ECU assembly LH [except Standard Seat Type] or power seat switch assembly [for Standard Seat Type] branch bus line)
      NG (to Multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU branch bus line)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   17 

    D → See step   19 

    A → REPLACE NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 6 junction connector.
      GTY417500Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 5 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3
      *c to No. 6 Junction Connector *d to Position Control ECU Assembly RH
      *e to No. 11 Junction Connector *f to Front Multiplex Network Door ECU RH
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      N133-7 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 6 junction connector
      N133-18 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-9 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Position control ECU assembly RH*
      N133-20 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-10 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short No. 11 junction connector
      N133-21 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-11 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Front multiplex network door ECU RH
      N133-22 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      N133-7 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 6 junction connector
      N133-18 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-9 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Position control ECU assembly RH*
      N133-20 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-10 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short No. 11 junction connector
      N133-21 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      N133-11 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Front multiplex network door ECU RH
      N133-22 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      1. *: for Luxury Seat Type
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to No. 6 junction connector main bus line) B
      NG (to No. 11 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Position control ECU assembly RH branch bus line) D
      NG (to Front multiplex network door ECU RH branch bus line)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 6 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    C → See step   18 

    D → See step   19 

    A → REPLACE NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 
    1. Reconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 5 junction connector.
      GTY396672Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the wire harness connector from the No. 11 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANH) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N135-2 (CANL) - N20-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 11 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN WIRE BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR - NO. 5 JUNCTION CONNECTOR) 

    OK → REPLACE NO. 11 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (No. 3 junction connector, No. 5 junction connector and No. 6 junction connector).
      GTY410383Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      N135-3 (CANH) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N135-2 (CANL) - N135-1 (E) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      N135-3 (CANH) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      N135-2 (CANL) - N20-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (No. 11 Junction Connector)
      *b Front view of DLC3

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 1 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU WIRE 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU 

  20. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [12/2011 - ]