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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Steering Column >> Steering Lock System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Steering Lock System >> Symptom Tests >> Unable to Lock Steering Wheel >> Procedure

Unable to Lock Steering Wheel: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC (ALL) 
    1. Using the Techstream, confirm the output of DTCs for all systems.

      OK

      No DTCs are output.

      NOTE:
      • When using the Techstream with the vehicle engine switch off, connect the Techstream to the vehicle and turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less until communication between the Techstream and the vehicle begins. Then select the vehicle type under manual mode and enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access. While using the Techstream, periodically turn a courtesy light switch on and off at intervals of 1.5 seconds or less to maintain communication between the Techstream and the vehicle.
      • Make sure that no DTCs are output. If any DTCs are output, proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → REPAIR CIRCUITS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (LOCK REQUEST RECEIVE) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if the steering lock command is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Lock Request Receive Reception state of steering lock request signal by certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and sent to ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG
      HINT: 
      • The reception state is maintained for 10 seconds.
      • When 10 seconds or more have elapsed after receiving the signal, the item changes to "NG".
      OK: Within 10 seconds of opening any door with engine switch off and shift lever in P
      NG: Except above
      If this item does not change to "OK" even though the steering lock conditions are met, the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) may be malfunctioning.

      OK

      The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) receives a lock request signal within 10 seconds of turning the engine switch from on (IG) to off and opening a door with the shift lever in P, and OK is displayed on the Techstream screen.

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (MOTOR ACTIVATION COMMAND SIGNAL) See step   1 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY)) See step   4 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   12 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (FL DOOR COURTESY SW) 
    1. Using the Techstream, check the following main body ECU Data List item by opening and closing the driver door to confirm the state of the front door courtesy light switch assembly.
      MAIN BODY

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      FL Door Courtesy SW Front door courtesy light switch assembly LH / ON or OFF ON: Front door LH open
      OFF: Front door LH closed
      If this item does not change according to the actual state of the driver door, there is a malfunction in the door courtesy light switch or a related part.

      OK

      The Data List item changes in accordance with the opening and closing of the driver door.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE CHECK) 
    1. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      Reasons for verification failure:

      • The steering lock ECU or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • There is a problem with the communication between ECUs.
      • An ECU is replaced, but is not registered.
      • An ECU is replaced with an ECU which has a code already stored in it.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Perform registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the steering wheel and check the steering lock condition.

      OK

      Steering is unlocked.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → END 

  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Replace the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) with a new one. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Perform registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Use the Data List to check if S code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      S Code Check Verification result between certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) and ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is not registered or the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) or ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  10. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) with a new one. Refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ] .
    2. Perform registration procedures. Refer to REGISTRATION [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Use the Data List to check if L code certification is functioning properly.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      L Code Check Verification result between ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) and steering lock ECU / OK or NG OK: Verification result normal
      NG: Verification result abnormal
      When a malfunction is present:
      • The ID code for the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU is not registered or the ID code box (immobilizer code ECU) or steering lock ECU is malfunctioning.
      • The steering cannot be locked.
      • The steering cannot be unlocked (the engine cannot be started).

      OK

      OK is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → END 

  11. GO TO LIGHTING SYSTEM (FRONT DOOR COURTESY SWITCH CIRCUIT). Refer to  Front Door Courtesy Switch Circuit 
  12. REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ] 
  13. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  14. REPLACE ID CODE BOX (IMMOBILIZER CODE ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]