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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Manual Steering >> Power Steering System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Steering System >> Circuit Tests >> EPS Warning Light Circuit >> Procedure

EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK CONNECT CONNECTOR OR INSTALL GROUND WIRE 
    1. Check the connection condition of the electric power steering column sub-assembly and power steering ECU assembly connectors.

      OK

      The electric power steering column sub-assembly and power steering ECU assembly connectors are securely connected.

    2. Check that the ground wire is securely installed with the bolt. Refer to INSTALLATION [06/2012 - ] - Step 3 .

      OK

      The ground wire is securely installed with the bolt.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [06/2012 - ] .

      OK

      DTCs are not output.

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Chassis / EMPS / Data List.
    6. Select the item "IG Power Supply" in the Data List and read the value displayed on the Techstream.
      EMPS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG Power Supply IG power source voltage/
      Min.: 0.0000 V
      Max.: 20.1531 V
      8 to 16 V Engine switch on (IG)

      OK

      The normal condition value is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   9 

  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BATTERY - ECU WIRE SUB-ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the Hc2 ECU wire sub-assembly connector.
      GTY399923Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Hc2-5 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 16 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to ECU Wire Sub-assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ECU WIRE SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the c2 power steering ECU assembly connector.
      GTY396861Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c2-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU Assembly)

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT ECU WIRE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the c1 power steering ECU assembly connector.
      GTY398138Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      c1-1 (IG) - Hc2-5 (IG) Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU Assembly)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Vehicle Wire Harness)

    NG → See step   13 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Reconnect the c1 and c2 power steering ECU assembly connectors.
    2. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Check the combination meter assembly.

      OK

      The EPS warning light turns on or off in accordance with the Techstream operation.

      HINT: 

      If troubleshooting has been carried out according to Problem Symptoms Table, refer back to the table and proceed to the next step before replacing the part. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   12 

  8. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ] 
  9. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  10. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ] 
  11. CONNECT CONNECTOR OR INSTALL GROUND WIRE. Refer to  INSTALLATION [06/2012 - ] - Step 3 
  12. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  13. REPAIR OR REPLACE ECU WIRE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ]