DTC B2285: Steering Lock Position Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ]
.
OK
LIN communication system DTC B2785 is not output simultaneously.
HINT:
- If the steering cannot be unlocked, the engine switch cannot be turned on (IG) and the engine cannot be started.
- If LIN communication is not available, the steering cannot be locked or unlocked.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [06/2012 - ]
.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch State of steering unlock sensor signal output from steering lock actuator assembly/ON or OFF ON: Steering unlocked
OFF: Steering locked- When the shift lever is in P and the engine switch is off, if any door is opened then closed, the steering is locked.
- When the electrical key transmitter sub-assembly is in the cabin and the engine switch is turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering unlocks.
- The engine cannot be started when the steering unlock sensor signal is off.
Result
Result Proceed to Data List display does not change A Data List display changes B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE) See step 1
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR IN CIRCUIT CONNECTED TO POWER SOURCE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (GROUND) See step 2
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Positive (+) tester probe → H18-4 (SLP1)
Negative (-) tester probe → Body groundSteering locked* 10 kΩ or higher Steering unlocked* Below 1 Ω HINT:
- *: If any of the doors are opened then closed with the shift lever in P and the engine switch off, the steering will be locked. If the engine switch is then turned on (ACC) or on (IG), the steering will be unlocked.
- DTC B2285 may be stored due to a malfunction in the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly). The steering lock position signal and unlock position signal are sent from the steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) to the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) individually.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Steering Lock ECU (Steering Lock Actuator Assembly))
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY) - STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H56 certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the H18 steering lock ECU (steering lock actuator assembly) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H56-26 (SLP) - H18-4 (SLP1) Always Below 1 Ω H56-26 (SLP) or H18-4 (SLP1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 8
- GO TO DTC B2785. Refer to DTC B2785: Communication Malfunction between ECUs Connected by LIN
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY). Refer to DISASSEMBLY [06/2012 - ]