DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus): Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U0104 not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A U0104 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK SUB BUS 13
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
Short circuit between bus lines70 Ω or more:
Open circuit in a main bus lineH75-40 (CA1P) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH75-18 (CA1N) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH75-40 (CA1P) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH75-18 (CA1N) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Driving Support ECU Assembly)Result
Result Proceed to OK (w/ Lane departure alert system) A OK (w/o Lane departure alert system) B NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) C NG (Short circuit between bus lines) D - NG (Ground short)
- NG (+B short)
E
B → See step 4
C → See step 8
D → See step 11
E → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly
(Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2)A Other DTC is output. B
B → See step 23
A → See step 19
- CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Check the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly power source circuit. Refer to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Power Source Circuit .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY
- Replace the driving support ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check for DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B
B → See step 20
A → END
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 19
- Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
- Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU assembly T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to Driving Support ECU Assembly *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Driving support ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly CAN main bus line) C
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
C → See step 10
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A55-4 (CA1P) - A55-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
OK → See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
NG → See step 12
OK → See step 19
- Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
- Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU assembly T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly T13-3 (CANH) - T13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*1 - *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to Driving Support ECU Assembly *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1 - *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Driving support ECU assembly main bus line) B NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly main bus line) C NG (to Lane departure warning camera branch line) D
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
C → See step 13
D → See step 14
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly) - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A55-4 (CA1P) - A55-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
OK → See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA)
- Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Disconnect the T12 lane departure warning camera connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T12-6 (CA1P) - T12-12 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Lane Departure Warning Camera)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA)
OK → See step 24
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortH75-18 (CA1N) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortH75-40 (CA1P) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortH75-18 (CA1N) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Driving Support ECU Assembly)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
NG → See step 16
OK → See step 19
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C)
- Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Purpose T13-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortT13-7 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortT13-2 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortT13-8 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortT13-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*1 Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortT13-9 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortT13-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Driving support ECU assembly Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortT13-7 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortT13-2 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortT13-8 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortT13-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Lane departure warning camera*1 Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortT13-9 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B short- *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 - - *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)*b to Driving Support ECU Assembly *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1 - *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (to Driving support ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly CAN main bus line) C NG (to Lane departure warning camera CAN branch line) D
B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY)
C → See step 17
D → See step 18
A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose A55-4 (CA1P) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortA55-3 (CA1N) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortA55-4 (CA1P) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortA55-3 (CA1N) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortTEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)HINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR)
OK → See step 20
- CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA)
- Disconnect the T12 lane departure warning camera connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose T12-6 (CA1P) - T12-11 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANH ground shortT12-12 (CA1N) - T12-11 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
CANL ground shortT12-6 (CA1P) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANH +B shortT12-12 (CA1N) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
CANL +B shortHINT:
- It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
- Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 DLC3 *a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Lane Departure Warning Camera)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA)
OK → See step 24
- Disconnect the T12 lane departure warning camera connector.
- REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]