LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> ES 350 >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Can Communication System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Can Communication System >> DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus) >> Procedure

DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Sensor Bus): Procedure

  1. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconfirm DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U0104 not output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) A
      U0104 is output from network gateway ECU (Techstream display: Gateway) B

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SUB BUS 13 
    1. Turn the engine switch off.
    2. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY399821Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or more:
      Open circuit in a main bus line
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H75-18 (CA1N) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H75-18 (CA1N) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Driving Support ECU Assembly)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK (w/ Lane departure alert system) A
      OK (w/o Lane departure alert system) B
      NG (Open circuit in CAN main bus line) C
      NG (Short circuit between bus lines) D
      • NG (Ground short)
      • NG (+B short)
      E

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   8 

    D → See step   11 

    E → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly
      (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2)
      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    B → See step   23 

    A → See step   19 

  4. CHECK FOR POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Check the millimeter wave radar sensor assembly power source circuit. Refer to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Power Source Circuit .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    8. Turn the Techstream on.
    9. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A
      U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the driving support ECU assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FOR DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs.
    5. Turn the engine switch off.
    6. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    7. Turn the Techstream on.
    8. Check for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 not output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) A
      U1002 is output from driving support ECU assembly (Techstream display: Pre-Collision 2) B

    B → See step   20 

    A → END 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
      GTY418051Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   19 

  9. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY419788Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU assembly
      T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B
      NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly CAN main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    C → See step   10 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  10. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 13 MAIN LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
      GTY409587Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-4 (CA1P) - A55-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   20 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
      GTY418051Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-18 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK → See step   19 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY413652Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to
      T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Driving support ECU assembly
      T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly
      T13-3 (CANH) - T13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*1
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly
      *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly main bus line) B
      NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly main bus line) C
      NG (to Lane departure warning camera branch line) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    C → See step   13 

    D → See step   14 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
      GTY409587Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A55-4 (CA1P) - A55-3 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   20 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINES (LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA) 
    1. Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the T12 lane departure warning camera connector.
      GTY415482Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T12-6 (CA1P) - T12-12 (CA1N) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Lane Departure Warning Camera)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA) 

    OK → See step   24 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the H75 driving support ECU assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY405337Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H75-18 (CA1N) - H75-25 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H75-40 (CA1P) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H75-18 (CA1N) - H75-30 (B) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Driving Support ECU Assembly)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK → See step   19 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
      GTY406740Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Connected to Purpose
      T13-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Driving support ECU assembly Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      T13-7 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      T13-2 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      T13-8 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      T13-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Lane departure warning camera*1 Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      T13-9 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      T13-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Driving support ECU assembly Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      T13-7 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      T13-2 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      T13-8 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      T13-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Lane departure warning camera*1 Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      T13-9 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Driving Support ECU Assembly
      *c to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Driving support ECU assembly CAN main bus line) B
      NG (to Millimeter wave radar sensor assembly CAN main bus line) C
      NG (to Lane departure warning camera CAN branch line) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY) 

    C → See step   17 

    D → See step   18 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the A55 millimeter wave radar sensor assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY417264Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      A55-4 (CA1P) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      A55-3 (CA1N) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      A55-4 (CA1P) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      A55-3 (CA1N) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Millimeter Wave Radar Sensor Assembly)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR) 

    OK → See step   20 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 13 LINE (LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA) 
    1. Disconnect the T12 lane departure warning camera connector.
      GTY408291Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      T12-6 (CA1P) - T12-11 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      T12-12 (CA1N) - T12-11 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      T12-6 (CA1P) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      T12-12 (CA1N) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 13 inspection.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Lane Departure Warning Camera)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA) 

    OK → See step   24 

  19. REPLACE DRIVING SUPPORT ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  20. REPLACE MILLIMETER WAVE RADAR SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  21. GO TO SYMPTOM SIMULATION. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ] 
  22. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ] 
  23. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ] 
  24. REPLACE LANE DEPARTURE WARNING CAMERA. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]