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DTC U1002: Lost Communication with Gateway Module (Network Gateway ECU): Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE TYPE 
    1. Check vehicle type.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      w/ Pre-collision system A
      w/o Pre-collision system B

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SUB BUS 2 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher:
      Open circuit in a main bus line
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   9 

    D → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU
      (Techstream display: Gateway)
      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    B → See step   46 

    A → See step   45 

  4. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY403168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → See step   45 

  5. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY417217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H146-1 (CANH) - H146-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Reconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
      GTY395455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H147-1 (CANH) - H147-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

  7. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY413651Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U18-4 (CANH) - U18-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U18-6 (CANH) - U18-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   8 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  8. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U19-3 (CANH) - U19-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  9. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY403168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    NG → See step   10 

    OK → See step   45 

  10. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY417217Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H146-1 (CANH) - H146-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Reconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2(CANL) of the network gateway ECU main line harness connector.
      GTY400721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)
    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the tester, disconnect connectors (H148 and H150) from the CAN junction connector RH3 one by one until the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω).
      GTY409362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 CAN Junction Connector RH3 - -
      *a Junction Connector A Side *b Junction Connector B Side
      *c Earth Terminal *d Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      WIRING COLOR

      CAN Junction Connector RH3 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Network gateway ECU H146 L LG
      Seat belt control ECU H148 G LG
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH3 and CAN No. 3 junction connector) H147 B LG
      Driving support ECU assembly H150 R LG
      NOTE:

      Do not reconnect the disconnected connectors until this inspection is complete because there may be a short in 2 or more branch lines.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The resistance is still below 54 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected. (There are no shorts between a pair of branch lines.) A
      The resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when a connector is disconnected. (There is a short between one or more pairs of branch lines.) B
    4. When there is a short in one or more of the branch lines:
      1. Reconnect all of the connectors to the CAN junction connectors, except for the one that was disconnected last (the short-circuited bus line). Check that the resistance shown on the tester is normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) to confirm that there is a short in the one branch line only.

        HINT: 

        • Connectors that connect to the CAN junction connector can be distinguished by the color of their CAN bus lines.
        • Reconnecting the connectors to non-original positions on the CAN junction connector does not affect system performance. However, it is preferred to reconnect the connectors to their original positions to avoid negative effects on the wiring such as tension on the wiring harnesses, and to make future maintenance easier.

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY400721Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H146-1 (CANH) - H146-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY413650Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U18-4 (CANH) - U18-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U18-5 (CANH) - U18-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U18-6 (CANH) - U18-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*1
      *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor LH) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   14 

    D → See step   15 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  14. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U19-3 (CANH) - U19-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  15. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN junction connector RH3 and CAN No. 3 junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

  16. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY402548Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H146-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H146-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H146-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H146-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → See step   22 

    OK: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (BRANCH LINE) 
    1. Reconnect the H146 wire harness connector.
    2. Connect the probes of an ohmmeter to terminals 1 (CANH) and 2 (CANL) of the wire harness connector (H146) and CG or BAT of the DLC3.
      GTY418490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)

      HINT: 

      It is only necessary to perform the inspection for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    3. While observing the resistance value shown on the ohmmeter, disconnect branch line connectors (H148 and H150) from the CAN junction connector RH3 until the resistance becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher (for +B short) or 200 Ω or higher (for ground short)).
      GTY409362Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 CAN Junction Connector RH3 - -
      *a Junction Connector A Side *b Junction Connector B Side
      *c Earth Terminal *d Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      WIRING COLOR

      CAN Junction Connector RH3 Side Code Color (CANH Side) Color (CANL Side)
      Network gateway ECU H146 L LG
      Seat belt control ECU H148 G LG
      CAN main bus line (bus line connecting CAN junction connector RH3 and CAN No. 3 junction connector) H147 B LG
      Driving support ECU assembly H150 R LG

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and BAT is still below 6 kΩ when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is no short to +B in the branch lines.)
      A
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and GND, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and GND is still below 200 Ω when all the specified connectors are disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is no short to GND in the branch lines.)
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and BAT, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and BAT becomes normal (6 kΩ or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is a short to +B in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)
      B
      The resistance between terminals CA2H and GND, or the resistance between terminals CA2L and GND becomes normal (200 Ω or higher) when a connector is disconnected from the CAN junction connector.
      (There is a short to GND in one of the areas related to one or more of the disconnected branch lines.)

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  18. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY418490Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H146-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H146-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H146-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H146-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY418341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      U18-4 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN junction connector RH3
      U18-10 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-5 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*1
      U18-11 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-6 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      U18-12 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-4 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN junction connector RH3
      U18-10 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U18-5 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*1
      U18-11 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U18-6 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      U18-12 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*1 *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor LH) D

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   20 

    D → See step   21 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  20. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406557Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      U19-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      U19-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      U19-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      U19-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  21. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN junction connector RH3 and CAN No. 3 junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

  22. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS LINE (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY417585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK → See step   45 

  23. CHECK SUB BUS 2 
    1. Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Result
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω Below 54 Ω:
      Short circuit between bus lines
      70 Ω or higher:
      Open circuit in a main bus line
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      Open circuit in CAN main bus line B
      Short circuit between bus lines C
      • Ground short
      • +B short
      D

    B → See step   25 

    C → See step   31 

    D → See step   38 

    A: Go to next step 

  24. RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Reconnect the cable to the negative (-) battery terminal.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Clear the DTCs.
    6. Turn the engine switch off.
    7. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and recheck for DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      U1002 is output from network gateway ECU
      (Techstream display: Gateway)
      A
      Other DTC is output. B

    B → See step   46 

    A → See step   45 

  25. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY403168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    NG → See step   26 

    OK → See step   45 

  26. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY413726Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to CAN Junction Connector RH3

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to Network gateway ECU CAN main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 CAN main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    C → See step   27 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  27. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY412536Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H150-1 (CANH) - H150-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  28. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Reconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
      GTY395455Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H147-1 (CANH) - H147-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → See step   29 

    OK → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

  29. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
      GTY413727Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U18-4 (CANH) - U18-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U18-6 (CANH) - U18-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   30 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  30. CHECK FOR OPEN IN SUB BUS 2 MAIN LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U19-3 (CANH) - U19-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  31. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
      GTY403168Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

    NG → See step   32 

    OK → See step   45 

  32. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Reconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY413728Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      T13-1 (CANH) - T13-7 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T13-2 (CANH) - T13-8 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      T13-3 (CANH) - T13-9 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to network gateway ECU main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) C
      NG (to lane departure warning camera) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    C → See step   33 

    D → See step   37 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  33. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY412536Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H150-1 (CANH) - H150-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  34. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Reconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY414985Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H150-1 (CANH) - H150-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

    NG → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  35. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY413729Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U18-4 (CANH) - U18-10 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      U18-5 (CANH) - U18-11 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher
      U18-6 (CANH) - U18-12 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*1
      *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor LH) D

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   36 

    D → See step   37 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  36. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Reconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY404961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U19-3 (CANH) - U19-2 (CANL) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 108 to 132 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  37. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN junction connector RH3, CAN No. 2 junction connector and CAN No. 3 junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU (or sensor) to which the short-circuited branch line is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-12 (CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • If the resistance becomes normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), there may be a short in the ECU (or sensor).
      • If the resistance does not become normal (between 54 and 69 Ω) when the connector is disconnected from the ECU (or sensor), repair or replace the short-circuited branch line or connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

  38. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the T13 CAN No. 2 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406739Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      T13-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Network gateway ECU
      T13-7 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T13-2 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN junction connector RH3
      T13-8 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T13-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Lane departure warning camera*1
      T13-9 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      T13-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Network gateway ECU
      T13-7 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      T13-2 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN junction connector RH3
      T13-8 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      T13-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Lane departure warning camera*1
      T13-9 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector)
      *b to Network Gateway ECU
      *c to CAN Junction Connector RH3 *d to Lane Departure Warning Camera*1
      • *1: w/ Lane departure alert system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to Lane departure warning camera) C
      NG (to Network gateway ECU main bus line) D

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    B → See step   39 

    C → See step   43 

    D → See step   44 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 2 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  39. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINES (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 2 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY399311Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H150-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H150-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H150-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H150-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      *b to CAN No. 2 Junction Connector
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BUS MAIN WIRE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  40. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS 2 LINE (CAN J/C RH3) 
    1. Reconnect the H150 wire harness connector.
    2. Disconnect the H147 wire harness connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY407812Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H150-1 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H150-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H150-1 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H150-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Component with harness connected
      (CAN Junction Connector RH3)
      NOTE:
      • Before disconnecting the connector, make a note of where it is connected.
      • Reconnect the connector to its original position.

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPLACE CAN JUNCTION CONNECTOR RH3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  41. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the U18 CAN No. 3 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY418341Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose Connected to
      U18-4 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN junction connector RH3
      U18-10 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-5 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*1
      U18-11 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-6 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANH ground short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      U18-12 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Inspection for CANL ground short
      U18-4 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN junction connector RH3
      U18-10 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U18-5 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short Blind spot monitor sensor LH*1
      U18-11 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      U18-6 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANH +B short CAN No. 4 junction connector
      U18-12 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Inspection for CANL +B short
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3 - -
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 3 Junction Connector)
      *b to CAN Junction Connector RH3
      *c to Blind Spot Monitor Sensor LH*1 *d to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector
      • *1: w/ Blind spot monitor system

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (to CAN junction connector RH3 main bus line) B
      NG (to CAN No. 4 junction connector main bus line) C
      NG (to Blind spot monitor sensor LH) D

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    B → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN J/C RH3 - CAN NO. 3 J/C) 

    C → See step   42 

    D → See step   43 

    A → REPLACE CAN NO. 3 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  42. CHECK FOR SHORT IN CAN BUS LINE (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 
    1. Disconnect the U19 CAN No. 4 junction connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406557Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      U19-3 (CANH) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      U19-2 (CANL) - H29-4 (CG) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      U19-3 (CANH) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      U19-2 (CANL) - H29-16 (BAT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 DLC3
      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to CAN No. 4 Junction Connector)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 3 J/C - CAN NO. 4 J/C) 

    OK → REPLACE CAN NO. 4 JUNCTION CONNECTOR 

  43. CHECK CAN BUS LINE (ECUS) 
    1. Reconnect all wire harness connectors (CAN junction connector RH3, CAN No. 2 junction connector and CAN No. 3 junction connector).
    2. Disconnect the connector that includes terminals CANH and CANL from the ECU to which the bus line shorted to B+ or shorted to GND is connected. Refer to TERMINALS OF ECU [06/2012 - ] .
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY406688Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connector
      (Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • If the resistance becomes abnormal when an ECU connector is reconnected, there may be a short in the ECU.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR BRANCH LINES OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE CORRESPONDING ECU OR SENSOR 

  44. CHECK FOR SHORT IN SUB BUS LINE (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the H60 network gateway ECU connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      GTY417585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Purpose
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANH ground short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-4 (GND) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 200 Ω or higher Below 200 Ω:
      CANL ground short
      H60-13 (CA2H) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANH +B short
      H60-12 (CA2L) - H60-2 (BATT) Cable disconnected from negative (-) battery terminal 6 kΩ or higher Below 6 kΩ:
      CANL +B short
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Network Gateway ECU)

      HINT: 

      • It is only necessary to perform the inspection in the above table for the result (short circuit) that was obtained in the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.
      • Find the necessary inspection from the Purpose column that matches the result in the Result column from the Check Sub Bus 2 inspection.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN MAIN BUS LINE OR CONNECTOR (CAN NO. 2 J/C - NETWORK GATEWAY ECU) 

    OK → See step   45 

  45. REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  46. GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ]