VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the power switch is turned on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 8
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when the power switch is turned on (IG).
- CHECK COMMUNICATION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.RESULT
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the throttle with motor body assembly. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.RESULT
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle with motor body assembly connector.
- Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D24-125 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D24-113 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D24-78 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A22-34 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 13
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE CANISTER PUMP MODULE. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]