Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
- Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.RESULT
Result Proceed to Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A Fuel pump operating sound occurs B
B → See step 7
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1E-1 - A22-21 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω 1E-1 or A22-21 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1C-6 - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω 1C-6 or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL PUMP
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ]
.
HINT:
Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to No. 1 Integration Relay)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY)
OK → See step 9
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [06/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the power switch on (IG) and the engine starts.OK
Condition Starter Signal Power switch on (IG) Close (OFF) Engine started Open (ON)
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [06/2012 - ] .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
- Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.
OK
Values are displayed continuously.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ]
- GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ]
- CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit