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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> ES 300h >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-U0293) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Test >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operating sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Fuel pump operating sound does not occur A
      Fuel pump operating sound occurs B

    B → See step   7 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1E-1 - A22-21 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      1E-1 or A22-21 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1C-6 - P7-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1C-6 or P7-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P7-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [06/2012 - ] .

      HINT: 

      Perform "Inspection After Repair" after replacing the fuel pump. Refer to INITIALIZATION [06/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 
    1. Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying No. 1 Integration Relay Connector Terminals
      GTY316019Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1D-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to No. 1 Integration Relay)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY) 

    OK → See step   9 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [06/2012 - ] .
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Starter Signal.
    6. Check the result when the power switch on (IG) and the engine starts.
      OK

      Condition Starter Signal
      Power switch on (IG) Close (OFF)
      Engine started Open (ON)

    NG → See step   12 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE [06/2012 - ] .
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / Primary / Engine Speed.
    6. Read the values displayed on the Techstream while cranking.

      OK

      Values are displayed continuously.

    NG → See step   13 

    OK → See step   11 

  9. REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  10. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [06/2012 - ] 
  11. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [06/2012 - ] 
  12. GO TO HYBRID CONTROL SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [06/2012 - ] 
  13. CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT. Refer to  DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position Sensor "A" Circuit