DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module: Procedure
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Chassis / ABS/VSC/TRAC / Trouble Codes.
OK
DTC C1241 is not output.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- RECONFIRM DTC OUTPUT
- Reconfirm DTCs.
HINT:
If the power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100 and DTC U0129, check the branch circuit of sub bus 15.
Result
Result Proceed to The power management control ECU outputs only DTC U0129.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)A The power management control ECU outputs DTC U0100 and U0129.
(Techstream display: Hybrid Control)B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- Reconfirm DTCs.
- CHECK FOR OPEN IN CAN BUS LINES (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY BRANCH LINE)
- Disconnect the cable from the negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal.
- Disconnect the A24 brake booster with master cylinder assembly (skid control ECU) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-35(CA2H) - A24-34(CA2L) Cable disconnected from negative (-) auxiliary battery terminal 54 to 69 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Brake Booster with Master Cylinder Assembly (Skid Control ECU))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CAN BRANCH LINE OR CONNECTOR (BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY)
OK → See step 6
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM "A"; DTC U0129: Lost Communication with Brake System Control Module; DTC U0293: Lost Communication with HV ECU
- GO TO DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART [06/2012 - ]
- REPLACE BRAKE BOOSTER WITH MASTER CYLINDER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [06/2012 - ]