LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Steering >> Power Steering >> Power Steering System (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> Power Steering System >> Circuit Test >> EPS Warning Light Circuit >> Procedure

EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2012 - ] .

      OK

      DTC is not output.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU assembly.
      Fig 1: Identifying H25 And A26 Connector Terminals
      GTY351244Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H25-6 (IG) - A26-2 (PGND) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 16 V
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A26-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Steering ECU Assembly)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Turn the power switch off.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
    6. Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.
      COMBINATION METER

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Indicat. EPS P/S warning light OFF or ON Confirm that the vehicle is stopped with the engine idling
    7. Check that the P/S warning light operates in accordance with the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      Reconnect the connectors and restore the vehicle to the condition it was in before checking the combination meter assembly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   5 

  4. REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  5. REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  6. GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]