EPS Warning Light Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2012 - ]
.
OK
DTC is not output.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM [08/2012 - ]
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the connectors from the power steering ECU assembly.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H25-6 (IG) - A26-2 (PGND) Power switch on (IG) 9 to 16 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A26-2 (PGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Steering ECU Assembly)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM
- Turn the power switch off.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Combination Meter / Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test of the combination meter assembly using the Techstream.COMBINATION METER
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Indicat. EPS P/S warning light OFF or ON Confirm that the vehicle is stopped with the engine idling - Check that the P/S warning light operates in accordance with the Active Test.
HINT:
Reconnect the connectors and restore the vehicle to the condition it was in before checking the combination meter assembly.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 5
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER STEERING ECU ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING [08/2012 - ]