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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P106A-U0293) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure

VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the power switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   11 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B

    B → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    4. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D4-5 (VC) or D27-88 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D18-3 (VC) or D27-99 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D3-3 (VC) or D27-72 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      R1-6 (VCC) or D27-113 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  9. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  10. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  11. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  13. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  14. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]