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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P106A-U0293) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure

Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE FUEL PUMP / SPEED) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Fuel Pump / Speed.
    5. Check whether the fuel pump operation sound occurs when performing the Active Test on the Techstream.

      OK

      Fuel pump operating sound occurs.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   9 

  2. INSPECT NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Inspect the No. 2 integration relay (C/OPN relay). Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   10 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the No. 2 integration relay (C/OPN relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the No. 2 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-7 - A60-8 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-7 or A60-8 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY - IG2 RELAY)) 
    1. Remove the No. 2 integration relay (C/OPN relay and IG2 relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    2. Disconnect the No. 2 integration relay connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-6 - 1A-4 Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-6 or 1A-4 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) - FUEL PUMP) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Remove the No. 2 integration relay (C/OPN relay) from the engine room relay block and junction block assembly.
    3. Disconnect the No. 2 integration relay connector.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-8 - P9-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      1B-8 or P9-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P9-5 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION [08/2012 - ] .

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 
    1. Check the ECM power source circuit. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT 

    OK → See step   12 

  9. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  10. REPLACE NO. 2 INTEGRATION RELAY (C/OPN RELAY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  11. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]