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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Entertainment Systems >> Audio / Video System (W/O Multi-Display) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> AUDIO AND VISUAL SYSTEM (w/o Multi-display) >> Circuit Tests >> Steering Pad Switch Circuit >> Procedure

Steering Pad Switch Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING PAD SWITCH SIGNAL) 
    1. Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      FOR 10 SPEAKERS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H52-7 (SW1) - H52-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      H52-8 (SW2) - H52-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      FOR 6 SPEAKERS

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      H47-21 (SW1) - H47-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      H47-22 (SW2) - H47-23 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   4 

  2. INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Pad Switch Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY347935Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z4-11 (AU1) - z4-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Seek- switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      Volume- switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      z4-10 (AU2) - z4-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ
      MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω
      Voice switch pushed 2955 to 3265 Ω
      On hook switch pushed 313 to 345 Ω
      Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *A w/ Telephone Microphone Assembly - -
      *a Component without harness connected
      (Steering Pad Switch Assembly)
      *b MODE
      *c Volume+ *d Volume-
      *e Seek+ *f Seek-
      *g Voice *h Off Hook
      *i On Hook - -

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Spiral With Sensor Cable Sub-Assembly Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY359484Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z4-8 (EAU) - H30-3 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z4-11 (AU1) - H30-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
      z4-10 (AU2) - H30-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω
      2.5 rotations to the left
      2.5 rotations to the right
    3. After setting the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly to the center position, rotate the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly 2.5 times clockwise. Then while rotating the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly 5 times counterclockwise, measure the resistance as shown in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      z4-8 (EAU) - H30-3 (EAU) Always Below 1 Ω
      z4-11 (AU1) - H30-6 (AU1) Always Below 1 Ω
      z4-10 (AU2) - H30-5 (AU2) Always Below 1 Ω
      NOTE:
      • The spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying.
      • As the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly may break, do not rotate the spiral with sensor cable sub-assembly more than the specified amount.

      HINT: 

      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Spiral with Sensor Cable Sub-assembly)
      *b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side
      *c Vehicle Side

    NG → See step   5 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

  4. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE [08/2012 - ] 
  5. REPLACE SPIRAL WITH SENSOR CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  6. REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]