DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) - MASTER SWITCH)
- Disconnect the K5 multiplex network master switch connector.
- Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K5-16 (LIN2) - K2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω K5-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω 16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 14
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY
- Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
- Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
HINT:
This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*b Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)*c Component without harness connected
(Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)- -
NG → See step 11
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU)
- Disconnect the J2, T10*1, L2 and M2 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 2D-26 (LIN2) - M2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - L2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - K5-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - J2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω 2A-27 (LIN2) - T10-4 (LIN)*1 Always Below 1 Ω 2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher 2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE))
- Reconnect the K5, 2A, 2D, T10*1, L2, K2 and J2 connectors.
- *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- Reconnect the K5, 2A, 2D, T10*1, L2, K2 and J2 connectors.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Reconnect the M2 connector.
- Disconnect the K5 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE))
- Reconnect the K5 connector.
- Disconnect the L2 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE))
- Reconnect the L2 connector.
- Disconnect the K2 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
- Reconnect the K2 connector.
- Disconnect the J2 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) A DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) B DTC B2325 is not output C
B → See step 18
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY))
- Reconnect the J2 connector.
- Disconnect the T10 connector.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
- Check for DTCs again.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC B2325 is output A DTC B2325 is not output B
B → See step 13
A → See step 18
- REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]