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Home >> Lexus >> 2013 >> CT 200h Base >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Lin Communication System (Diagnostic Codes) >> Lin Communication System >> DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2325: LIN Communication Bus Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE) - MASTER SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the K5 multiplex network master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the K2 power window regulator motor (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K5-16 (LIN2) - K2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      K5-16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
      Fig 1: Measuring Resistance At Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly
      GTY331079Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      16 (LIN2) - 17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      16 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   14 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the instrument panel junction block assembly. Refer to REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] .
      Fig 2: Measuring Resistance At Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY342398Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Remove the main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU) from the instrument panel junction block assembly.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      HINT: 

      This inspection is to check the LIN line in the instrument panel junction block assembly that connects the wire harness to the built-in main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU).

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - MB-16 (LIN2) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *b Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      *c Component without harness connected
      (Instrument Panel Junction Block Assembly)
      - -

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INSTRUMENT JUNCTION BLOCK - EACH ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J2, T10*1, L2 and M2 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2D-26 (LIN2) - M2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - L2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - K5-17 (LIN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - J2-9 (LIN) Always Below 1 Ω
      2A-27 (LIN2) - T10-4 (LIN)*1 Always Below 1 Ω
      2D-26 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      2A-27 (LIN2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the K5, 2A, 2D, T10*1, L2, K2 and J2 connectors.
      • *1: w/ Sliding Roof System
    2. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    3. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    4. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Reconnect the M2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the K5 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the K5 connector.
    2. Disconnect the L2 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the L2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the K2 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE)) 
    1. Reconnect the K2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the J2 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output (w/ Sliding Roof System) A
      DTC B2325 is output (w/o Sliding Roof System) B
      DTC B2325 is not output C

    B → See step   18 

    C → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY)) 
    1. Reconnect the J2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the T10 connector.
    3. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR [08/2012 - ] .
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check if the trouble occurs again.
    5. Check for DTCs again.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2325 is output A
      DTC B2325 is not output B

    B → See step   13 

    A → See step   18 

  11. REPLACE INSTRUMENT PANEL JUNCTION BLOCK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  12. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR LH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  13. REPLACE SLIDING ROOF ECU (SLIDING ROOF DRIVE GEAR ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  14. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  15. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for REAR RH SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  16. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for DRIVER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  17. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for FRONT PASSENGER SIDE). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ] 
  18. REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to  REMOVAL [08/2012 - ]