IG Power Source Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (D-IG1-1)
- Remove the D-IG1-1 fuse from the main body ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D-IG1-1 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU (IG TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the L34 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition L34-8 (IG) - L34-11 (GND) Power switch ON (IG) 11 to 14 V RESULTResult Proceed to Voltage value is outside the standard. A Voltage value is within the standard. B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MULTIPLEX TILT AND TELESCOPIC ECU - MAIN BODY ECU, BODY GROUND) Fig 2: Checking Harness And Connector (Multiplex Tilt And Telescopic ECU - Main Body ECU, Body Ground)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L34 multiplex tilt and telescopic ECU connector.
- Disconnect the DA main body ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L34-8 (IG) - DA-21 Always Below 1 Ω L34-8 (IG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L34-11 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 5
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (POWER SOURCE MODE DOES NOT CHANGE). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change