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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> LS 600hL >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (With Push-Button Start) (2UR-FSE) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> Symptom Tests >> Power Source Mode does not Change >> Procedure

Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check whether a DTC is output 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).
      RESULT

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      No DTC output A
      DTC output B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START 
    Fig 1: Touching The LEXUS Mark Of The Key To The Power Switch
    GTY140861Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 1 .
    2. With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch.
    3. When operating the power switch, check whether the power switch changes to ON (ACC) or ON (IG).

      HINT: 

      • When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch.
      • When performing the check, if the power switch turns ON (ACC) or ON (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      Does not change to ON (ACC) A
      Does not change to ON (IG) B
      Does not change to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) C
      Changes to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) D

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   11 

    D → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 2: Identifying L13, L12, DF And DA Main Body ECU Connectors
    GTY121653Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  5. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 3: Identifying L13, L12, DF And DA Main Body ECU Connectors
    GTY121717Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2) 
    Fig 4: Identifying Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    GTY109810Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 5: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminals & Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    GTY109952Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L12-11 (IG2D) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω
      Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L12-11 (IG2D) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, P IG2) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    2. Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω
      P IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 6: Identifying L33 Steering Lock ECU Connector Terminals & Ignition Relay No. 2 (IG2)
    GTY109977Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
    2. Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
    3. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L33-6 (IG2) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω
      L33-6 (IG2) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  11. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 7: Identifying Main Body ECU Connector Terminal Identification
    GTY109978Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. INSPECT POWER SWITCH 
    Fig 8: Identifying Power Switch Terminals
    GTY109966Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER SWITCH, BODY GROUND) 
    Fig 9: Identifying Main Body ECU And Power Switch Connector Terminal
    GTY110162Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L13-17 (SSW1) - L36-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-16 (SSW2) - L36-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      L13-17 (SSW1) or L36-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L13-16 (SSW2) or L36-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU 

  15. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  16. REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to  Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key 
  18. REPLACE RELAY. Refer to  ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1