Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check whether a DTC is output 5 seconds after the power switch is turned ON (IG).RESULT
Display (DTC output) Proceed to No DTC output A DTC output B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 1 .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the LEXUS mark of the key to the power switch.
- When operating the power switch, check whether the power switch changes to ON (ACC) or ON (IG).
HINT:
- When the electrical key transmitter cannot be verified even when it is in the operational area, the hybrid control system start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the electrical key transmitter and holding the transmitter against the power switch.
- When performing the check, if the power switch turns ON (ACC) or ON (IG), there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
RESULTResult Proceed to Does not change to ON (ACC) A Does not change to ON (IG) B Does not change to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) C Changes to ON (ACC) and ON (IG) D
B → See step 5
C → See step 11
D → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-22 (ACCD) - DA-19 Always Below 1 Ω DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-22 (ACCD) or DA-19 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the L13, L12, DF and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V DF-1 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-3 (IG1D) - DA-32 Always Below 1 Ω DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-3 (IG1D) or DA-32 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2)
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω 3 - 5 When battery voltage is not applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the L12 main body ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L12-11 (IG2D) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L12-11 (IG2D) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG, P IG2)
- Remove the ECU-IG fuse from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Remove the P IG2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG fuse Always Below 1 Ω P IG2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ECU - IGNITION RELAY NO. 2 (IG2), BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the L33 steering lock ECU connector.
- Remove the ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) from the engine room No. 2 junction block.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L33-6 (IG2) - Ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω L33-6 (IG2) or ignition relay No. 2 (IG2) relay terminal 3 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- INSPECT FUSE (AM2)
- Remove the AM2 fuse from the passenger side junction block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - BATTERY, BODY GROUND)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the L13, L12 and DA main body ECU connectors.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-6 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V L12-1 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition DA-40 (GND1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER SWITCH
- Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MAIN BODY ECU - POWER SWITCH, BODY GROUND)
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- Disconnect the L13 main body ECU connector.
- Disconnect the L36 power switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L13-17 (SSW1) - L36-7 (SS1) Always Below 1 Ω L13-16 (SSW2) - L36-2 (SS2) Always Below 1 Ω L36-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω L13-17 (SSW1) or L36-7 (SS1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L13-16 (SSW2) or L36-2 (SS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE POWER SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- REPLACE RELAY. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1