Reverse Signal Circuit: Procedure
- INSPECT DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY
- Disconnect the display and navigation module display connector.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
Shift lever in R11 to 14 V J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG)
Shift lever in any position except RBelow 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Display and Navigation Module Display)
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DISPLAY AND NAVIGATION MODULE DISPLAY - PNP SWITCH ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the display and navigation module display connector.
- Disconnect the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J100-16 (REV) - Q2-2 (BACK) Always Below 1 Ω J100-16 (REV) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List.
- According to the display on the Techstream, read the "Data List".ENGINE AND ECT
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Shift SW Status (R Range) Park/neutral position switch status/
ON or OFFShift lever is: - In R: ON
- Not in R: OFF
When the shift lever position displayed on the Techstream differs from the actual position, the adjustment of the park/neutral position switch or shift cable may be incorrect OK
Shift Lever Position Display Shift lever in R ON Shift lever in any position except R OFF
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Replace the main body ECU LH (cowl side junction block LH).
- Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.
OK
Shift Lever Position Display Shift lever in any position except R OFF Shift lever in R ON HINT:
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.
NG → See step 5
OK → END
- REPLACE NETWORK GATEWAY ECU
- Replace the network gateway ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Enter the "Vehicle Signal Check Mode" screen. Refer to Check Vehicle Signal in Operation Check. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- Check that the display changes between ON and OFF according to the shift lever operation.
OK
Condition Display Shift lever in R ON Shift lever in any position except R OFF HINT:
This display is updated once per second. As a result, it is normal for the display to lag behind the actual switch operation.
NG → See step 7
OK → END
- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (AA80E). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ECM (for 2UR-GSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE