DTC B1790: Center Airbag Sensor Assembly Communication Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 11
- CHECK CONNECTION OF CONNECTOR
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Check that the connectors are properly connected to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
OK
Connectors are properly connected.
NG → CONNECT CONNECTORS PROPERLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the connectors from the center airbag sensor assembly and the occupant classification ECU.
- Check that the connectors (on the center airbag sensor assembly side and occupant classification ECU side) are not damaged.
OK
Connectors are not deformed or damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE WIRE HARNESS
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION SYSTEM CIRCUIT
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V T16-12 (FSR-) - Body ground - Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - T16-12 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition T16-11 (FSR+) - T16-12 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher T16-11 (FSR+) - Body ground T16-12 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → See step 10
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the connectors to the occupant classification ECU and the center airbag sensor assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 11
- REPLACE OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION ECU
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, save the ECU data from the ECU which has been installed on the vehicle. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Front seat (for power seat)
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Front seat (for manual seat)
- Replace the occupant classification ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, load the previous ECU data stored into the new ECU. Refer to REGISTRATION .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the memory. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
HINT:
If the DTCs are not cleared at this time, past DTCs will remain.
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Clear the DTCs stored in the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Clear the DTCs stored in the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Using the Techstream, check for the DTCs of the occupant classification ECU. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B1790 is not output.
HINT:
Codes other than DTC B1790 may be output at this time, but they are not related to this check.
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- REPLACE CENTER AIRBAG SENSOR ASSEMBLY
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Replace the center airbag sensor assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM SENSITIVITY CHECK
- Perform the sensitivity check. Refer to INITIALIZATION .
NEXT → END
- CHECK FLOOR WIRE
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the negative (-) terminal cable from the battery, and wait for at least 90 seconds.
- Disconnect the front seat wire RH connector from the floor wire.
- Connect the negative (-) terminal cable to the battery, and wait for at least 2 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) Below 1 V PT2-8 (FSR-) - Body ground - Using a service wire, connect terminals 12 (FSR+) and 13 (FSR-) of connector B.NOTE:
Do not forcibly insert the service wire into the terminals of the connector when connecting the wire.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - PT2-8 (FSR-) Always Below 1 Ω - Disconnect the service wire from connector B.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition PT2-3 (FSR+) - PT2-8 (FSR-) Always 1 MΩ or higher PT2-3 (FSR+) - Body ground PT2-8 (FSR-) - Body ground
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FLOOR WIRE
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FRONT SEAT WIRE RH
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM