DTC P0088: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too High: Procedure
- CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0088)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A P0088 and other DTCs B HINT:
If any codes other than P0088 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B → GO TO DTC CHART
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the tester on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
- Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.
HINT:
The Control the Target Fuel Pressure operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure 24.8%.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE)
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0088 IS OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
- Clear DTCs.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs using Techstream.
Result
Display (DTC output) Proceed to P0088 A No output B
B → END
A → See step 5
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL