Engine does not Start: Procedure
- CHECK IF ENGINE START (INITIALIZE STEERING LOCK)
- Shift lever is in the P position.
- Open and close the driver's door with the engine switch off. Check if the engine can be started.
OK
Engine can be started.
HINT:
After the battery is discharged and then recharged, the engine may not start unless the steering lock is initialized using the above procedure.
OK → END
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Delete the DTCs, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs again.
OK
No DTC is output.
NG → GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SWITCH CONDITION
- Check the engine start function.
- A/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that pressing the engine switch causes the power source mode to change as follows.
- M/T Models: When the key is inside the vehicle, check the brake pedal causes the engine to start.
OK
Engine starts.
HINT:
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG and ACC), Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC) .
- If power mode does not change to ON (IG), Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG) .
- If power mode does not change to ON (ACC), Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (ACC) .
NG → PROCEED TO APPROPRIATE PROBLEM SYMPTOMS SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine start function.
- CHECK BASIC FUNCTION
- Check the engine cranking function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank and the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- Check the engine cranking function.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.STANDARD:
Engine Switch Position ON (IG) ENGINE START STARTED SIG OFF ON OK
ON (ENGINE START) and OFF (ENGINE SWITCH ON (IG)) appear on the screen.
OK → See step 12
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STOP LIGHT SWITCH)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the stop light switch.BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Stop Light SW Stop light Switch 1/ ON or OFF ON: Brake pedal depressed
OFF: Brake pedal released- OK
ON (brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) depressed) and OFF (brake pedal (A/T) or clutch pedal (M/T) released) appear on the screen.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2284 first, Refer to DTC B2284: Brake Signal Malfunction .
NG → GO TO DTC CHART
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STEERING LOCK)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).BODY:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Steering Unlock Switch Steering lock condition/ ON or OFF ON: Steering is unlocked
OFF: Steering is locked- OK
ON (steering is unlocked) and OFF (steering is locked) appear on the screen.
NG → See step 22
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK STEERING LOCK
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
OK
The steering lock is released.
NG → GO TO STEERING LOCK SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check if the steering lock is released when turning the engine switch on (ACC).
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage of the A5 and E4 ECM connectors while cranking the engine.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition STAR (E4-4) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V STSW (A5-19) - E1 (E4-7) 9 to 14 V Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 9 to 14 V 9 to 14 V A 0 V 9 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → REPLACE ECM
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage of the A5 and E4 ECM connectors while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT RELAY (ST CUT)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance of the ST CUT relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position (PNP) switch (A/T) or clutch switch (M/T) connector.
- Measure the resistance between each terminal shown below when the shift lever is moved to each range.
Standard resistance (A/T)
Shift Position Tester Connection Specified Condition P 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω N 4 - 5 Below 1 Ω Except N or P 4 - 5 10 kΩ or higher Standard resistance (M/T)
Clutch Pedal Operation Tester Connection Specified Condition Depressed 1 - 2 Below 1 Ω Released 1 - 2 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPLACE PNP SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T)
OK → CHECK AND REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM, ECM - ST CUT RELAY, ST)
- INSPECT RELAY (STARTER)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance of the starter relay.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH (A/T) OR CLUTCH START SWITCH (M/T) - ST RELAY)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E45*1 or A24*2 switch connector.
*1: A/T
*2: M/T
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - Starter relay (1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Clutch start switch (A24-2) - Starter relay (1) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (A/T) (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or Starter relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher Standard resistance (M/T) (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition Clutch start switch (A24-2) or Starter relay (1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
- Disconnect the E45*1 or A24*2 switch connector.
- Check the harness and the connector between the starter relay and the body ground.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the park/neutral position switch and the starter relay.
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the starter relay from the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1.
- Measure the voltage of the engine room J/B and R/B No. 1 and the body ground.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition Starter relay (5) - Body ground 9 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
HINT:
Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- CHECK AND REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power source control ECU.
- Check the engine cranking function.
- A/T Models: When there is fuel in the fuel tank, the key is inside the vehicle and the shift lever is in P, check that depressing the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
- M/T Models: When there is fuel in the tank and the key is inside the vehicle, check that depressing the clutch pedal and the brake pedal and pressing the engine switch crank the engine.
OK
Engine cranks.
HINT:
After the power source control ECU is replaced, the engine may not start unless each system is initialized using the above procedure.
NG → REPLACE ECM
OK → END
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (L CODE)
- Reconnect the connectors.
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART ACCESS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note L Code Check L code check/ ON or NG OK: Normal
NG: MalfunctionElectrical key in the cabin OK
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, there may be malfunction of the steering lock ECU or the ID code box.
NG → GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (ENGINE START REQUEST)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART ACCESS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Starter Request Signal Start request signal response/ OK or NG OK: Received
NG: Non-received- OK
OK (received) and NG (non-received) appear on the screen.
NG → REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (S CODE)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).SMART ACCESS:
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note S Code Check S code check/ OK or NG OK: Normal
NG: Malfunction- OK
OK is displayed on the screen.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection for a tester display is not as specified, there may be malfunction of the certification ECU or the ID code box.
NG → GO TO ENGINE IMMOBILISER SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ID CODE BOX
- Check the input signal waveform.
NG → REPLACE ID CODE BOX
OK → END
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - STEERING LOCK ECU)
- Disconnect the ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection (Symbols) Specified Condition J55-26 (SLP) - J29-4 (SLP1) Below 1 Ω J55-26 (SLP) or J29-4 (SLP1) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Condition Engine switch on (IG) OK
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STEERING LOCK ECU
- Reconnect the J29 ECU connector.
- Connect the oscilloscope to the power source control ECU terminals specified in the table below and check the waveform.
Item Contents Terminal (Symbols) J55-26 (SLP) - Body ground Equipment Setting 2 V/DIV., 100 ms./DIV. Condition Steering is LOCK / UNLOCK OK
The waveform appears as shown in the illustration.
HINT:
The waveform varies depending on the contents of communication.
NG → REPLACE STEERING LOCK ECU
OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU