LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone
Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 350 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis (Single Page) >> Electrical >> Starter >> Smart Access System (Keyless Start) (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Smart Access System With Push-Button Start >> DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction >> Procedure

DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK OPERATION OF TACHOMETER 
    1. Run the engine and check if the function of the tachometer in the combination meter is normal.

      OK

      Actual engine revolution speed and the revolution indicated on the tachometer are the same.

    NG → GO TO COMBINATION METER SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN)) 
    1. Delete the DTC, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first, Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART .

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Delete the DTC, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for the CAN communication system DTC U0146.

      HINT: 

      If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first, Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING .

      OK

      No DTC is output.

    NG → GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK CONNECTORS 
    1. Check that the connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

      OK

      The connectors are securely connected and the terminals are not deformed or loose.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE CONNECTORS 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying Terminal GND2 Of J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      GTY118689Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying J55 Power Source Control ECU Connector
      GTY145607Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection (Symbols) Condition Specified Condition
      J55-2 (TACH) - A6-16 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-2 (TACH) or A6-16 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

      HINT: 

      If the result of the inspection for a short circuit is not as specified, there may be a short in the ECU.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS, CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Reconnect the connectors.
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the DATA LIST for proper functioning of the engine running.
      BODY:

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Engine Condition Engine condition/ STOP or RUN STOP: Engine is stopped
      RUN: Engine is running
      -

      OK

      STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen.

    NG → REPLACE ECM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. RECHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Delete the DTCs, Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs again.

      OK

      DTC B2286 is not output.

    NG → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

    OK → CHECK INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS